Thursday, July 19, 2012

It's about that time


Hey y'all.

In over a month I turn 28.
twenty freaking eight.

It's not the turning a year older thing that is freaking me out...it's all the other stuff.
I'm slightly paranoid about  a lot of things, just ask my closest friends and my mom.

For example...if one more person tells me my eggs are depleting and I need to hurry up and find a man and get knocked up...I will punch you in the face...or better yet, your ovaries.
Sorryimnotsorry.

When people say stuff like this to me, I take straight to google and look up a bunch of stuff I probably shouldn't be reading...because, A. It's not true and B. By the time I've looked up all the stuff at Web MD...I've already diagnosed myself with five different diseases and whatnot.

Because I'm a crazy person.

However, there are a few things I know I need to work on that are legit and that I have been sort of slacking on in my younger years.
By there is no time like the present...plus nothing says your no spring chicken like almost being two years from thirty.

Things I'm working on:

1. A great skin care regimen. 

For the most part I'm very good about my skin...in fact people think I'm a lot younger than what I really am all the time. I think I owe that much to genetics...I mean, look at my momma.

All the time people tell us we could be sisters....thanks for the good genes, Mom.

But my skincare could use some work. I always always wash my face before bed...well, that hasn't always been the case...but definitely more so now that I am no longer 21. 
I wash my face in the morning and I always use moisturizer before my make-up and my moisturizer has SPF in it as well as my foundation.

I have heard great things about the Timewise skincare line by Mary Kay, but I hadn't ever used it. I went to a ladies house earlier this week and tried all of it.
Y'all...I'm not lying to you when I say this...my face felt a thousand times better. Honestly, it felt like a baby's bottom.
No lie.


Needless to say, this will become a regular in my skincare routine...actually, now I feel like I fully have a routine.
Of course if this doesn't work...bring on the botox.

2. Getting in shape

AMEN

I'm not sure how many times I have mentioned getting in shape and eating better on this here blog...probably a thousand. I really do start off great with great intentions, then a birthday happens, or a bachelorette party or a wedding...and I get off track.
Basically all that I wrote were just excuses.
Well, enough excuses...I've have spent the majority of my twenties fluctuating at my weight...and it's not even the weight...I just want to live a healthier lifestyle.
I want to like how my body looks in the mirror.
If I'm being honest, I want to look good naked.
I mean, who doesn't?
I feel like I'm doing a disservice to my degree(I have a bachelor's in Nutritional Science and Dietetics) by being a fat ass.
Tis true.
Well, enough of that nonsense...I want spend the latter part of my twenties being healthy and in good shape.
It's all about prevention...at least that's what all those google searches keep telling me.

So, bring it on 28.
I'm ready for ya...and I'm gonna kick yo ass.








Photobucket

5 comments:

Crystal Clear As Mud said...

I agree about the baby thing, I wanna punch someone in the face sometimes...wait until you're married, then they get REALLLLLLY pushy. I got married at 28 and we wanted a couple years of "just us" time and it's about to drive all our friends and family c-r-a-z-y. And amen on the weight fluctuation...that's me all over! Let's do the healthy lifestyle together via our blogs, haha!

Pamela said...

You kind of look like Reese Witherspoon - do people tell you that?

Loved the post - and you have plenty of time!

Steph@ Living The Young Life said...

love this post!! i'm turning 27 and i know the feeling!!

Alana Christine said...

Girl, you have plenty of time! You're still young! lol. It's just a freaking Southern (err...Oklahoman) thing to have kids and/or get married so freakin early.

Megan G. said...

I use the Mary Kay face system and it is great for your face! Very good choice.

Yeah, when people complain about me getting married and popping out kids I want to punch them too. You're young, live it up while you can! :)